Louisiana Takes Loss against Florida International 80-75

Filed under Game Recap on January 25th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  FIU 36 44 80 +2.0
  Louisiana 33 42 75 -2.0
Thu, Jan 24 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Cajundome
Lafayette, LA
Attendance: 2,173

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Louisiana lost on their home court to Florida International 80-75 in conference play on Thursday, January 24th. With the loss, the Ragin Cajuns remain winless against Florida International this season at 0-2. Elfrid Payton got a game-high 22 points and seven assists (5 Reb 4 Stl) in the Ragin Cajuns loss. Shawn Long played his way to a double-double with 21 points and 14 rebounds. Tymell Murphy registered a double-double for the Golden Panthers on 16 points and 16 rebounds. Louisiana (7-15, 3-8 Sun Belt) takes on North Texas (8-13, 3-7 Sun Belt) on Thursday, January 31st at home.


FIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tymell Murphy3916164213
AJerome Frink302072011
AM. Porcher Jimenez191313101
BCameron Bell29832200
CDeric Hill24832104
CMalik Smith34931002
CTola Akomolafe18410000
-Juan Ferrales6200100
ULL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Elfrid Payton402257423
A+Shawn Long3321141125
AA. Thompson382241003
C+Elridge Moore33265004
CS. Wronkoski22510000
D+Braylon Lazare13020201
-Josh Soto9300001
-Kasey Shepherd7010000
-Aaron Leblanc5000000

Louisiana Game Notes:
  • This marks the 8th 20-point game of Shawn Long's career.
  • The Ragin Cajuns have been unlucky 8 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Louisiana has lost 39 close games.
  • Elfrid Payton had a career high with 3 three-pointers.
  • Elfrid Payton has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • Shawn Long has led the team in rebounding in 18 out of 22 games this season.

Florida International Game Notes:
  • Tymell Murphy recorded the 6th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Tymell Murphy recorded a double-double. It was the 6th of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Jerome Frink and Tymell Murphy) accounted for 45.0% of the points.
  • Tymell Murphy accounted for 42.1% of the team's rebounds.
  • Jerome Frink has led the team in scoring 4 times in 19 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Creighton
Recap Notes
Creighton
Boxscore
Creighton
Game Preview
Creighton
No. 14-Seeded Louisiana Defeated by No. 3-Seeded C...Louisiana vs Creighton: Recap NotesLouisiana vs Creighton: BoxscoreNo.14-Seeded Louisiana (23-11) and No. 3-Seeded Cr...



Season Preview: ULL is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Sun Belt Standings

OverallConf
1 Georgia State 25-9 17-1
2 WKU 20-12 12-6
 3Louisiana 23-12 11-7
4 Arkansas State 19-13 10-8
5 Texas-Arlington 15-17 9-9
5 UALR 15-17 9-9
7 ULM 10-17 7-11
8 Troy 11-20 6-12
9 South Alabama 11-20 5-13
10 Texas State 8-23 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#31 Kevin Brown Jr G 6-1 200
#44 J.J. Davenport Jr C 6-6 325
#1 Luka Kamber Fr F 6-7 208
#33 Vieux Kande Fr C 6-8 240
#35 Braylon Lazare Sr F 6-5 220
#32 Aaron LeBlanc Jr F 6-5 195
#21 Shawn Long So F 6-9 245
#0 Bryant Mbamalu Sr F 6-2 194
#22 Elridge Moore Sr F 6-5 205
#2 Elfrid Payton Jr G 6-3 180
#23 H. Register Fr G 6-2 170
#3 Xavian Rimmer Jr G 6-2 225
#5 Kasey Shepherd So G 6-3 178
#11 D. Williams Jr G 6-0 189
#4 S. Wronkoski So G 6-5 190